Welcome

  • Miniature Railroad reopens Nov. 15.
    Closed all day on Oct. 28 for the Steelers Game.
cart

Combo ticket discounts will be applied when all items are in your cart at the end of checkout.

You may also like...

THE ART OF THE BRICK
THE ART OF THE BRICK
Rangos Giant Cinema
Rangos Giant Cinema
21+ Nights
21+ Nights

Carnegie Science Awards

Premier Sponsor:
Eaton Logo

10/2/2017 to 12/1/2017

Committee Leadership

More than 100 committed science, technology, education, and community leaders donate time and effort to make the Awards program possible.

Host Committee

Our Host Committee is instrumental in the success of the annual Carnegie Science Awards Celebration in May.

  • Ruppert Russoniello, Co-Chair
  • Chip and Kathy Dougherty, Co-Chair
  • Jack and Donna Abriola
  • Howard and Marilyn Bruschi
  • David and Katy Caliguiri
  • Noland and Lisa Cheung
  • Jim and Danielle Gillespie
  • Chris Martin
  • Doc and Linda Mueller
  • Eleanor Schano
  • Tom and Bonnie VanKirk
  • Charles and Janet Vukotich
  • Jay and Natalie Wilkinson

2019 Selection Committee

Our Selection Committee members evaluate the nominations and select the awardees.

  • Paul Arch* – NOVA Chemicals (Retired)
  • Jennifer Bails – Community Day School
  • Richard D. Bowden, PhD – Allegheny College
  • Laura Branby – Creek Connections, Allegheny College
  • Linda Brown
  • Bryan N. Brown, PhD – University of Pittsburgh
  • Benjamin Reed Campbell, PhD – Robert Morris University
  • Neil M. Carleton – University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
  • Gina Catanzarite – Arania Productions
  • Yuan Chang, MD – University of Pittsburgh
  • Kevin Chen – University of Pittsburgh
  • Kenneth Chiacchia, PhD – Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
  • Lalit Chordia, PhD – Thar Energy LLC
  • Renee M. Clark, PhD – University of Pittsburgh
  • Terrence J. Collins, PhD – Carnegie Mellon University
  • Andrew Conte – Center for Merdia Innovation, Point Park University
  • Neil M. Donahue, PhD – Carnegie Mellon University
  • Jay Douglass – Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
  • Charles Edward Eckert, PhD – Apogee Technology
  • Caine Finnerty – WATT Fuel Cell
  • Bill Flanagan* – Allegheny Conference on Community Development
  • Tom Galluzzo, PhD – IAM Robotics
  • James Gillespie – GrayMatter
  • Joseph J. Grabowski* – University of Pittsburgh
  • Rebecca Harris – Center for Women's Entrepreneurship, Chatham University
  • J. Christopher Hartigan* – The Fourth River Company
  • Marijke Hecht – Learning Sciences & Policy, University of Pittsburgh
  • Kerry W. Holzworth, PhD – University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg
  • Aharon Inspektor – Carnegie Mellon University
  • Alex K. Jones, PhD – University of Pittsburgh
  • Heather Juzwa – Shimadzu Scientific Instruments, Inc.
  • Wendy Kedzierski – Creek Connections, Allegheny College
  • Cheryl A. Kestner – Mary Queen of Apostles School
  • Josh Knauer – JumpScale
  • Robert L. Kormos, MD – UPMC
  • Wesley P. Kuchta – Lenape Technical School
  • James F. Kvitkovich – John T. Boyd Company
  • Deborah A. Lange, PhD – College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University (Retired)
  • Xu Liang, PhD – University of Pittsburgh
  • Fu-mei C. Lin, PhD – University of Pittsburgh (Retired)
  • Fu-Tyan Lin, PhD – University of Pittsburgh (Retired)
  • Richard Lunak – Innovation Works, Inc.
  • John F. Mahoney, MD – University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
  • Graig A. Marx – Winchester Thurston School
  • Lisa Masciantonio – Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
  • James B. McGee, MD – University of Pittsburgh Schoo
  • Stuart McNiell – Carnegie Science Center
  • Joseph Miksch – University of Pittsburgh
  • Robert L. Mitchell – Greene County Career & Technology Center
  • Christopher W. Moehle – The Robotics Hub
  • Jeff P. Muñoz – Chevron
  • John N. Murphy* – McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine
  • Christine Nguyen – Boys & Girls Clubs of Western Pennsylvania
  • Stephen L. Pellathy, PhD – Project Lead The Way
  • Gary Popiolkowski – Chartiers-Houston Junior / Senior High School
  • Albert A. Presto – Carnegie Mellon University
  • D. Raja* – Computer Enterprises Inc.
  • Margie Ritson – Franklin Regional Middle School
  • David Ross – EQT
  • Carl W. Schwartz – Westinghouse
  • Sanjeev G. Shroff, PhD – University of Pittsburgh
  • Beth Skwarecki – Lifehacker
  • Brett Slezak – Allegheny Valley School District
  • Alice M. Sox – Covestro LLC
  • Deborah Stine – Scott Institute for Energy Innovation, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Toni Stith – Carnegie Science Center
  • Peter L. Strick, PhD – University of Pittsburgh
  • Jeanne C. Suehr – Yough High School
  • Suzy Teele – Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
  • Ted Teele – Touchtown
  • Alexandra To – Carnegie Mellon HCII
  • Dave M. Tomko – Sharon City School District
  • Linda M. Topoleski – Allegheny Conference
  • Jessica Trybus – Simcoach Games
  • Arthur Uber* – Bayer
  • Charles Vukotich* – University of Pittsburgh
  • Janet L. Vukotich –Westinghouse Electric Company (Retired)
  • Alan S. Waggoner, PhD – Carnegie Mellon University
  • Daniel J. Wagner – Greene County Career & Technology Center
  • William R. Wagner, PhD – McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine
  • Robert Wesolowski – St Joseph High School; ASM International
  • Ellen Wright – Pittsburgh Perry High School
  • David K. Zazac – Allegheny County

* Committee Chair




You may also like... (scroll right)